Johny Lang - Make It Move (audio)

Τρίτη, 23 Μαΐου 2017

Jonny Lang's new studio album "Signs"
Artist: Johny Lang
Birth name: Jon Gordon Langseth, Jr.
Born: January 29, 1981 (age 36)
Country of origin: Unites States
Location: Fargo, North Dakota
Genres: Blues, gospel, rock
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1995-present

Audio: "Make It Move"
Album: "Signs"
Type: Full length
Release date: August 25th, 2017 (Europe)
Release date: September 8th (North America)
Label: Mascot Label Group / Provogue
Format: CD, LP, Digital

Track listing:
01. Make It Move
02. Snakes
03. Last Man Standing
04. Signs
05. What You're Made Of
06. Bitter End
07. Stronger Together
08. Into The Light
09. Bring Me Back Home
10. Wisdom
11. Singing Songs

Δελτίο τύπου: «It is hard to believe that at 36 years old Jonny Lang has already had a successful career for two decades. Easier to believe when you learn he released his first platinum record at 15-an age when many young people are just beginning to play music.

What began as a bluesy sound, influenced by electric pioneers like Albert Collins, B.B. King, and Buddy Guy, evolved over those recordings into a modern R&B style closer to Stevie Wonder and contemporary gospel music. Lang’s distinctive, blues-inflected licks appeared on every album, but became one element in a sea of passionately sung and tightly arranged songs.

So getting back to basics, Signs is not merely a return to the artist’s guitar-based beginnings, but an embodiment of an even more elemental sound. Beyond focusing attention on his soloing prowess, it is about recapturing the spirit of the early blues.

“A lot of my earlier influences have been coming to the surface, like Robert Johnson, and Howlin’ Wolf,” Lang reports. “I have been appreciating how raw and unrefined that stuff is. I had an itch to emulate some of that and I think it shows in the songs on Signs.»


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου

POPULAR POST (last month)

Recent Comments

Popular posts

 
Copyright © 2010-2017 ROCKA ROLLA Inspired by BALADEUR.
Εγκατάσταση προτύπου και Επιμέλεια...

Template Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah | Published by Borneo Templates