Ronnie Baker Brooks - Long Story Short (audio)

Δευτέρα, 26 Δεκεμβρίου 2016

Το τραγούδι του Ronnie Baker Brooks "Long Story Short" από τον δίσκο "Times Have Changed"
Artist: Ronnie Baker Brooks
Birth name: Rodney Dion Baker
Born: January 23, 1967
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Country of origin: United States
Genres: Chicago blues, soul blues, electric blues
Occupations: Guitarist, singer, songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, vocals

Audio: "Long Story Short"
Album: "Times Have Changed"
Type: Full length
Release date: January 20th, 2017
Label: Provogue / Mascot Label Group
Format: CD, 180gr LP, download

Track listing:
01. Show Me (feat. Steve Cropper)
02. Doing Too Much (feat. "Big Head" Todd Mohr)
03. Twine Time (feat. Lonnie Brooks)
04. Times Have Changed (feat. Al Kapone)
05. Long Story Short
06. Give Me Your Love (Love Song) (feat. Angie Stone)
07. Give The Baby Anything The Baby Wants (feat. "Big Head" Todd Mohr & Eddie Willis)
08. Old Love (feat. Bobby 'Blue' Bland)
9. Come On Up (feat. Felix Cavaliere & Lee Roy Parnell)
10. Wham Bam Thank You Sam
11. When I Was We

Δελτίο τύπου: «Ronnie Baker Brooks announces release of ‘Times Have Changed’, his first album in 10 years. Out on Provogue/Mascot Label Group on January 20, 2017. Ronnie Baker Brooks was born in Chicago, and started playing guitar around age six.

At 19, he joined his father, Lonnie Brooks who by then had influenced some of the most well-known bluesman of our history: Jimmy Reed, the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Johnny Winter, and Junior Wells. For 12 years the two would tour together, putting Ronnie out front with Eric Clapton, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, and Koko Taylor.

Times Have Changed, Brooks' first album in ten years, carries with it the weight of grown perspective and time spent perfecting old material. Brooks worked it with Steve Jordan, whose work runs from Keith Richards to Stevie Wonder, John Mayer and Eric Clapton.

The whole album came together over the course of a few weeks at Royal Studios in Memphis, the home of Al Green, Syl Johnson and Bobby "Blue" Bland. Jordan and Brooks brought in a mint press of Memphis music royalty: Stax Records staple Steve Cropper (Booker T. & the M.G.'s, Otis Redding, Sam & Dave), Archie Turner (Al Green, Syl Johnson, O.V. Wright), jazz saxophonist Lannie McMillan, and R&B icon Angie Stone.

For several tracks, Brooks also enlisted members of the legendary Hi Rhythm Section, which served as the house band for hit soul albums by artists like Al Green and Ann Peebles.»


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου

POPULAR POST (last month)

Recent Comments

Popular posts

 
Copyright © 2010-2017 ROCKA ROLLA Inspired by BALADEUR.
Εγκατάσταση προτύπου και Επιμέλεια...

Template Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah | Published by Borneo Templates