Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Nothing But The Night (audio)

Κυριακή, 23 Ιουλίου 2017

Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Nothing But The Night (audio)
Artist: Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Birth name: Kenny Wayne Brobst
Born: June 12, 1977 (age 40)
Country of origin: Unites States
Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
Genres: Blues rock, blues, rock, hard rock
Instruments: Guitar, vocals
Years active: 1990-present

Video: "Nothing But The Night"
Album: "Lay It On Down"
Type: Full length
Release date: June 30th, 2017 (US)
Release date: July 21st, 2017 (EU)
Label: Mascot Label Group / Provogue
Format: CD, LP, Digital

Track listing:
01. Baby Got Gone
02. Diamonds & Gold
03. Nothing But The Night
04. Lay It On Down
05. She's $$$
06. Hard Lesson Learned
07. Down For Love
08. How Low Can You Go
09. Louisiana Rain
10. Ride of Your Life
11. Lay it On Down (Acoustic)

Δελτίο τύπου: «As a renowned hot-rodder and speed-freak, perhaps it’s apt that Kenny Wayne Shepherd’s musical career has no reverse gear. Awards, acclaim and platinum album sales flash by in a blur.

No doubt, Lay It On Down is an of-the-moment album that invites the listener into Shepherd’s headspace as he reaches the age of 40. Yet on songs like Louisiana Rain - saluting the home-state where Shepherd came up as the music-obsessed son of a radio station magnate - this fascinating album also joins the dots to the formative events that led him here. "That song is personal", he nods. "It’s written from my experience. Because no matter where I go in the world, there’s always something that brings me back to Louisiana. That place will always be my home."

In January 2017, when Shepherd and his band entered the Echophone Studios in Shreveport, Louisiana, the mission statement was nothing if not ambitious. The greatest songs of Shepherd’s career. No more. No less. "The point of this album", he says, "was that I wanted to put a heavy emphasis on the songs themselves and the writing behind them.

I wanted each song to really stand on its own with the songwriting, the music, the words". True to the brief, Lay It On Down is a tracklisting that runs the musical gamut, with songs that will be embraced by Shepherd’s long-standing fans, alongside moments that strike out in fresh directions.»


Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου

POPULAR POST (last month)

Recent Comments

Popular posts

 
Copyright © 2010-2017 ROCKA ROLLA Inspired by BALADEUR.
Εγκατάσταση προτύπου και Επιμέλεια...

Template Design by Herdiansyah Hamzah | Published by Borneo Templates